Sport

Bowls report

by
October 10, 2017

Lockington

LAST Tuesday the weather was kind and greens were running truly for the weekly women’s social bowls.

At the end of the day the winning rink comprised Lesla Maslen, Lorraine Appleby, Pauline Humbert and Kath Palmer (s) in a super impressive display from all bowlers.

On Friday, the midweek pennant competition commenced with the women in battle against Elmore. In a spirited performance the Lockington girls won one rink, only to lose the match 67-80. (B Mustey, R Hanson, A Haines, K Palmer (s) lost to E Locke 18-35; L Maslen, D Smith, L Chugg, P MacFarlane (s) defeated L Wilson 22-13; A Lowrie, M Davis, L McInnes, P Humbert (s) lt A Williams 27-32).

The weekend pennant first round was played on Saturday with both divisions at home.

In a successful day for the club there were winers all around as division two overcome a strong Rich River combination to win 67-56 and division four accounted for Moama 77-55.

Division two had two rinks in front at the completion of play. (D Isgro, N Haines, L McInnes, R Shawcross (s) d. M Bidgood 27-16; F Chugg, G Shawcross, T Davis, G Turner (s) lt D Wood 19-22; K Stout, R Head, A Kauffman, J Harris (s) d. G Moffatt 21-18).

Division four was able to win two rinks in the replay of last year’s grand final against Moama and score a comfortable 77-55 victory.

(K Gibbon, N Bacon, B Musgrove, P Collins (s) d. B Barbary 22-17; K Cunnington, C Stewart, I Palmer, S Peter (s) lt B O’Connell 16-27; D Smith, A Harris, P Cunnington, K Main (s) d. D Blackburn 39-11).

Andrew Harris played his first game of pennant and acquitted himself very well.

Next Saturday division two will travel to Rochester while division four will play City of Echuca away.

The club was saddened to learn of the passing of Val Lupton (wife of David Lupton) last week.

Val Lupton was a keen bowler and was a member of the 1991-1992 division three pennant premiership team.

Val also served on committee and enjoyed social bowls on a weekly basis.

The club extend condolences to Maurie and Helen Vick on the untimely death of their grandson.

Bowlers are reminded of the Mixed Pairs on Sunday starting at 1pm.

Contact Kath Palmer 5486 2314 or Chris Stewart 5486 2607 for entries.

On Sunday, October 22 the club will hold the time-honoured Waterwheel Classic Fours - gold letter event. Commencing at 9.30am, bowlers will enjoy a perfect day of good meals, great greens and fine friendship.

Contact Chris Stewart 5486 2607 for details.

Rochester

The weekend pennant season got off to a good start, with all four divisions recording a win.

Division one was at home to Deni RSL; Bruce Major, Brian Jones, Kevin McGreavy and David Keenan defeated Linda Harris 28-19.

Robert Clayton, Bob Knight, Garth Wiffen and Richard Feuk defeated Mark Quor 39-15.

John Boyd, Cameron Keenan, Les Walles and Peter Holzer defeated Ken Wellard 29 - 23

Overall Rochester won 96-57.

Division two was away to Tongala; Bill Anderson, Allan Crilly, Stan Mills and Tim Quinlan defeated Bill Payne 30-13.

Kevin Burrow, Greg Watkins, Leigh Millgate and Hedley Moon lost to Keith Tinning 17-22.

Francis Keech, Ross Turner, Gerard Browne and John Weeks defeated Vic Curtis 24-18.

Overall Rochester won 71-53.

Division three was also away to Tongala.

Kevin Dobson, Graeme Whitehead, Gavin Houlihan and Anton Gusak lost to Jeff Keath 21-32.

Ron Gledhill, Kevin McCormack, Peter Stack and Bob Bartlett defeated Ken Campbell 33-11.

Brock Keenan, John Hirst, Michael Ellis and Helen Holzer defeated Barry Campbell 29-16.

Overall Rochester won 83-59.

And division four was at home to Tongala.

John Hender, Phil Hampson, Norm Christie and Ron Stranger defeated Des Campbell 30-16.

Rod McAsey, Bill Ault, Noel Sexton and David Murray defeated Kim Hanson 27-13.

Overall Rochester won 78-61.

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text