PREMIUM
Sport

Rochester and district bowls report | January 4-11

Photo by Rodney Braithwaite

60-and-over

The Campaspe Valley and District 60-and-over bowls group held its Wednesday weekly bowls at Echuca Bowls Club on a very warm day with a north-east wind.

Twenty-eight teams, and 112 players competed for a chook, with three teams winning three games before rolling off to within the yard stick.

The third team was N. Thompson’s from Kyabram, who had three bowls within the yard stick but weren’t close enough.

Barry Campbell (lead), Pete Tinning (second), Keith “Chooka” Tinning (third) and Darrel Reid as their skipper, were the team in second, and had three bowls also within the yard stick, but closer.

From Rochester, Bert Smolenaars (lead), Alan Benson (second), Brian Trengrove (third) and Timothy Quinlan, skipper, were winners on the day with five bowls within the yard stick.

Members of both teams also received a chook each.

Ten resting touchers envelopes from Maurice Spiers (who was unable to be there) were gratefully received by the 10 players.

As there were 14 resting touchers overall, Eddie Smith pitched in and contributed to those extra four for whom we gratefully thank.

Next Wednesday, January 12, 60-and-over bowls is at Kyabram Valley View Bowls Club for a 10am start.

Entries to Graeme Topp on 0458 253 597, or Rod Donohue on 0417 633 478 or on the sheet at the Kyabram Valley View Bowls Club.

Lockington

The women played an exciting game of Triples at their weekly social bowls on Tuesday.

After a roll-off to the yard stick, the trio comprising Katthi Maddison, Betty Mustey and Denise "Happy" Gilmore (s) were declared the winners.

The Tuesday evening sports/barefoot bowls resulted in a slice of history as there were no two-game winners.

Following a lengthy countback process, the team comprising Ian Staig, John van den Bosch, Sue Evans (s) won the major trophies on aggregate shots ahead of John Fisher and Leanne McInnes (s).

In the midweek pennant competition, our women could not match the might of the strong Moama contingent, losing all rinks in the 36-72 result. Phyllis MacFarlane lost 16-17, Pauline Humbert lost 9-27, and Annette Brereton lost 11-28. This week they will play Echuca at home.

The weekend pennant will resume this Saturday with division three to play away at Rich River while division 4B will meet Rich River Green away.

On Sunday, four of our members played in the BCG Regional Novice Singles at North Bendigo Bowling Club.

The big news out of the day's play was that Sue Harris won all three games to make the final to be played on Sunday, February 6.

Harris defeated C Johnstone 21-15, then received a walkover in the second game before defeating M Carter 21-11 in the semi-final. The final will be played between Sue Harris and C Flint.

Katthi Maddison lost her first game to G Trewartha 16-21 in a gallant performance.

In the men’s section, Steve Pavone defeated B White 21-14 before winning his second match 21-5.

In the semi-final, Pavone was defeated by Ian Hamill in a close game, 19-21, while John Fisher lost his first round to M Foord 10-21.

The club congratulates our four members for the initiative and drive to compete in their first ever individual regional competitions.

Members also enjoyed playing in local tournaments at Rochester and Elmore over the weekend.

The women will hold their annual three-bowl triples on Wednesday commencing at 10am. Contact Lorraine Appleby 5486 5202 or Annie Haines 5486 8220 for details.

On Sunday, January 23, the club will stage the annual Waterwheel Open Fours starting at 9.30am.

This event is a gold letter tournament and has proven to be a very popular play-day for all bowlers. Contact Chris Stewart on 5486 2607 or Russell Shawcross on 0428 862 468 for entries; the field is filling quickly.

The weekly Friday evening barbecue and practice session will resume this week.

On the weekend the BCG Regional Premier League played a double-header with Moama retaining their unbeaten run following victories over Castlemaine 103-57 — all rinks up and a tight match against South Bendigo 75-67 and sharing the rinks. Kevin Brennan and Bradley Campbell won their respective rinks 24-7 and 20-17.

Rochester

60-and-over continued at Echuca on Wednesday, January 5.

There were three lots of three-game winners. The runner-up team was Chooka Tinning’s Tongala team, with three in the yard stick.

Winners from Rochester with five were Bert, Trenny, Boofa and Timmy Q.

Big thank you to Maurie Spiers who donated $100 to bowlers who got resting touchers; K. Hall, A. Gusak and G. Whitehead from Rochester were recipients.

Rochester teams, please let me know if a player is needed or available to fill in.

Ladies

Tuesday bowls this week is the first round of 100-up and social bowl scrounge for anyone not in this event.

Ladies’ four-star tournament:

The tournament was very successful with 22 teams in attendance.

The winners were from Golden Square: Judy Chapman, Lorraine Rowley, Kirsten Skinner and Gelma Taylor with 79 points.

Runners-up from Echuca were Rhonda Gallagher, Jill Young, Di Payne and Lorelle Opthoog on 67 points, and third composite team of Gayle Kerr, Beryl Murray, Deanne Hogan and June Clifford.

Bowl to the ditch: Chris Frampton (Mathoura), Rhonda Woolcock (Kyabram), Sandra Harvey (Moama), Eileen O’Brien (Heathcote).

Thanks must go to all our member ladies and men who contributed to the day.

The Men’s Singles Championship between Bruce Major and Anton Gusak will be at 10am on Thursday, January 13.

Please turn up to support them.

The 100-up final between Gerard Browne and Gavin Houlihan will be played at 3pm on Friday, January 14.

The Men’s Pairs Championship draw is done with the first round needing to be completed by Sunday, January 16.

Mixed Pairs entries closed on Monday, January 10.

Clive Usher Drawn Triples entries closed on Monday and will be played from 6.30pm on Tuesday, January 11 after the teams are drawn.

Pennant practice will go ahead as as normal on Thursday night.

Open Three Bowl Pairs Tournament:

Thirty-two teams competed, with the sun shining and the temperature sitting at 29ºC.

A minute’s silence was observed before play in remembrance of Kevin Martin, a former division one premiership player with the club.

A big thank you to all for a very successful day, sponsored by Tobin Brothers Funerals.

Winners were Heathcote pair Glen Saunders and John McGillivray with 82 points.

Runners-up of the Open Three Bowl Pairs event were Allan Crilly and Bruce Major on 80 points.

L. Walles and P. Stack are on bar duty on Monday, January 10 and Thursday, January 13, with G. Browne and G. Watkins on duty Monday, January 17 and Thursday, January 20.