Rochester
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
THE test of a true champion in any sport is the ability to play in any conditions, as was the case in the first round of the men’s championship last Saturday.
Overnight rain combined with the heavy winter atmosphere meant that the players who hit the ball high and long had an immediate advantage.
James Walsh, Nathan Marrone and Jake Wright were prime examples.
Walsh, although not putting to his normal standards shot 2 over (73) to lead A grade, from Marrone (78) and Wright on 79.
Chris White played good solid golf to lead B grade (84) from Darren White, although long of the tee his accuracy often lets him down, however, his (85) finds him in second place closely followed by Steve Bubb on 86.
The ever consistent Bruce Bryant’s (98) and Graham Willis (99) were the best in C grade in the tough conditions.
Darren White was the winner of the club’s "Jock O’Connor Memorial Trophy" for the best nett score (69) over the first round.
Bubb was next best on a countback from Chris White both on nett 70s
Marrone, Ap Kuiper, Walsh, Shane Bywaters and Liam Keenan were all ball winners.
Kuiper and Bryant shared the Campaspe News Eagle Nest on the 12th.
Willis (16) and Walsh (18) were the other nearest the pin winners.
Jake Wright defeated Mark Walsh 2 up in the club’s singles match play semi-final.
Captain Leigh Hicks congratulated all grade winners and welcomed visitors from Bamawm, Rich River, and the young football club players who have been golfing since the cancellation of the 2020 GVL season.
Last Wednesday, organiser Richard Feuk ran a combined stableford event where partners were drawn after the 9 hole competition.
In form golfer Robert Ralph and Laurie Radley’s combined score of 48 points easily won from Feuk and Robert Vise on a countback from Bruce Bryant and Gary Charnas both on 43.
A reminder Wednesday assembly is now at 9.30 with hit off by 10am.
Di Gallagher made a welcome return to golf this year and her 95 in the first round of the ladies championship sees here leading from Jeanette Kneebone (98) and Julie Leahy (110).
Kneebone won the best nett overall (72) from Leahy and Gallagher both on 73.
The club is pleased to welcome the return of golfers and new members both in men’s and ladies events this year and the increase in green fee players, especially over the last six weeks.
Campaspe
June 22
Stableford winner was Tony Murray with 15 points, runner-up was Ray Peake with 12 points.
NTP: 5th — Ray Peake.
Straight drive: Rod McAsey
Thank to Paul Evans (engineer) for his support donation.
June 29
After a cold start, the day turned out nice.
Frank Broucek was the winner of the stroke event with a score of 50-6-44.
Denise Pappin was the runner-up ahead of Tony Murray.
Second shot on the 7th went to Frank Broucek.
Straightest drive: Rod McAsey.
Number of putts: Shirley McAsey (14).
Come and join in a great game of golf on Monday with a 9.30am assembly and 10am start.
July 6
Many thanks to Frank for doing the notes these past weeks while my computer and I were out of action.
It has been great for golf these past few weeks, with the course in top condition and such good weather.
Monday Niners played a stableford game last week with Tony Murray making it to the winning podium at last, after finishing as runner-up so many times before.
He scored 14 points, just holding Frank Broucek, who scored 13, at bay.
There were no claims for nearest the pins on the 5th or the 7th.
The $100 on the 5th still goes begging.
Come on, it can’t be that hard...an it?
Wayne Robinson let fly with a great shot to grab the straightest drive on the 9th.
There are a few members who are now not financial, please catch up.
Our condolences go to our captain Frank and his family on the passing of his wife Ann — a patient sufferer nowat rest.
Lockington
Despite the damp conditions underfoot, there was a good field of 30 golfers for Saturday’s stroke event, with the day generously supported by visitors from Bamawm and Rich River.
Steve Holt was clearly best on ground with his fine score of 82-13-69 and won the monthly medal, Giddings Co player of the day voucher and A grade honours.
Runner-up in A grade was Kevin Humbert (84-11-73), ahead of Trav Mancer (87-14-73).
B grade was won by Darren Carnie (91-18-73), with Jason Wakefield (91-15-76) next best, followed by Bamawm visitor Kahl Oliver (94-15-79).
Don Muhleisen returned to the winner’s circle in C grade with his good score of 99-27-72, which could have been better if not for four three-putts.
Des Pentreath was next best with 104-25-79.
Gartside Cup qualifiers: Don Muhleisen, Kevin Humbert, Trav Mancer; standby – Jimmy Hodgens.
NTPs: 7th — Mark Holt; Second shot 9th — Andrew Harris (A), Blake Humbert (B), Simon Stewart (C); Second shot 18th for the 8-pack smack — Jason Wakefield.
Spike’s Longest Drive on the 14th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing: Jesse Cuttriss (A), Jason Wakefield (B), Daniel Bacon (C).
The Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd wasn’t won, and neither was Captain Bricka’s yardstick on the 16th, which jackpots to $140 for next week.
The ladies braved the bleak conditions to play a Yankee event last Wednesday.
Marg Eade and Annette Brereton were the winners with 102-23.5-78.5, with Sue Harris and Pauline Humbert runners-up.
NTP: Annette Brereton.
Upcoming events
Wednesday, July 15 – Lorna Henderson Canadian Trophy. Duty: Pam Pollock, Pauline Humbert.
Saturday, July 18 – Stableford – Wedgie Trophy. Duty: Ian Haines, Ian Maddison.
Bamawm
IT was cool and damp underfoot, but that didn’t deter 46 players from taking to the course on Sunday for our annual Ward/McAsey Day.
The winner of the ladies competition was Leisa Evans with 34 points with Jackie Newth runner-up.
NTP: 7/16 — Leisa Evans.
Longest drive: 2/11 — Jackie Newth.
Nearest the line: 9/18 — Lyn Kingston.
Winner of the men’s competition with 37 points was Michael McAsey on a countback from club president Shane Dyson.
NTP: 7/16 — Graham Turner.
NTP, second shot: 4/13 — Todd Loutitt.
Longest drive: 2/11 — Todd Loutitt.
Nearest the line: 9/18 — Andrew Marr.
Thanks to visitors from Lockington, Rich River, Campaspe and Rochester.
It was great to see members of the Ward and McAsey families back at the clubhouse.
The meter beater didn’t go off so it is now up to $67.
Next week will be a two-person yankee any combination, hit off from 10.30am.
Elmore
On Tuesday, golfers played stableford in cool conditions on the front 9 which was won by Alan Campbell with 17 points.
Runner-up was Tony Barnes with 16s.
NTP went to Rod Whittle.
On Wednesday, stableford and secret nine were again played in cold conditions.
Tanya Niven won with 29 points ahead of Lorna Wilson with 26, who won the secret nine.
Overnight rain made scoring challenging for the first round of the men’s championship on Saturday.
In A grade, Stuart Niven with 81 and Harry Whittle (82) handled the conditions very well to lead the scoreboard.
Other good rounds came from Mac Whittle (86) and Anthony Tanner (88).
In B grade, Jeff Trewick (98) leads Curtis Mangan with 99 gross.
Others in the running are Tony Barnes (100) and Aaron Cowling (101).
In the nett event winner for the day in A grade was Stuart Niven with a very fine 81-9-72 from runner-up Anthony Tanner (88-15-73).
Other good scores came from Paul Price (93-19-74) and Drew Shotton (96-21-75).
B grade honours went to Tony Barnes (100-28-72) with Jeff Trewick (98-25-73) runner-up.
Other good scores in B grade came from Curtis Mangan (99-25-74), Aaron Cowling (101-26-75) and Alan Campbell (108-33-75).
NTP: 3rd — Anthony Tanner; 6th — Aaron Cowling; 10th — Stuart Niven.
Super-pin: 14th — Stuart Niven.
Next week will be the second round of the championships.
There will be an 11.30am assembly again.