Campaspe
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The countryside is looking magnificent after the Autumn rain break, including the golf courses.
It has taken away all the run of the ball though so there aren’t too many magic scores.
Frank Broucek was our winner for the stroke round with a score of 45-5-40.
Leon Laffy had to battle a countback from Denise Pappin to finish as runner-up.
Leon scored 49-7-42 and he also claimed NTP 7th and the putting with 13 putts.
Rod McAsey is back in form to grab the straightest drive on the 9th fairway.
Rochester
The old golf adage "drive for show but putt for dough" might apply to the professional golfers, however, if you don’t get that ball "out there" especially in these heavy conditions, putting is the least of your worries.
Shane Bywaters and James Walsh are known to be some of the bigger hitters in our club, although not up to their length, president Ian Clark showed his newfound confidence with his driver, to put him back in the winning circle both at last Wednesday’s and Saturday’s competitions.
Clark and Bywaters both scored 24 stableford points over 9 holes to share equal first while in Saturday’s par event Clark’s +4 was just enough to beat Walsh +3.
Both Clark and Walsh had their best score in several months with Walsh’s 2 under the card (69) at one stage threatening the course record.
He was 5 under after 12, however, the last few holes let him down and although driving the 18th (320 meters) he 3 putted for a par 4.
Other good scores in Wednesday’s competition were from Kevin McCormack (23), Peter Anderson (22), Laurie Jackel and Russell Anderson both on 20 points.
Any score of square or better against par is always the aim of most weekend golfers especially getting into the winter conditions, that is why Clark (+4) and Walsh (+3) were standouts from the field over 18 holes.
Richard Feuk, Darren White and Laurie Radley were all square, while Shane Wolfe and Scot Wileman were next best at -1.
During presentations, captain Leigh Hicks welcomed visitors in Scott Hann, Paul Colyvan and four green fees players from Bendigo and was pleased to announce that golf will resort back to our normal syllabus, starting with the men’s qualifying four-ball match play par event next Saturday.
Nearest the pin markers will once again be placed on all par 3’s.
Hit off is from 11.45, while assembly at men’s Wednesday’s 9 hole events is 9am.
In the ladies events, Leisa Evans was the standout with wins in both Friday (31pts) and Saturday competitions.
Evans also won nearest the pin as did Jeanette Kneebone, Marg Knight and Jenny Major.
The better growing season, newly mowed fairways and other improvements carried out over the last few months have seen an increase in players including new lady member Sam Watkins for her first official game and have welcomed back previous members who haven’t played for some time.
Ladies Friday assembly at 10am and are encouraged to play in Saturday’s events especially if they can organise a playing partner.
The club congratulates Jake Wright and partner Kiera Wachter on the arrival of their beautiful daughter.
Lockington
Last Wednesday, there was a very pleasing turnout for a stableford round.
It was lovely to see Pam Pollock, Pat Schramm and Yvonne Stansfield out for a hit, as well as Campaspe visitor Denise Pappin.
A grade winner was Annette Brereton with 35 points, ahead of Jenny Holt (33 – a fine return).
Marg Eade won B grade with 28, on a countback from Helen Hayes.
NTP: A grade – Sue Harris; B grade – Kathy Connors.
The bullseyes competition is back up and running for the 2020 season, with Helen Hayes, Jenny Holt and Marg Eade all to the fore with two each.
It was a super Saturday at Lockington, with 40 players in the comp, the biggest field in many years.
Bowden Stone returned the terrific score of 89-26-63 to be best on course and win the Giddings Co Player of the Day voucher.
He also blitzed his C grade rivals, with Matt Higgins (94-24-70) next best, followed by Graeme Hodgens (106-34-72).
Kevin Humbert (80-11-69) won A grade in a tight finish from Brett Stone (76-7-70) and Travis Mancer (84-14-70).
Brett’s last three holes were forgettable, but his eagle on the 11th after driving the hole and sinking his putt was a highlight.
In a very close finish, Ian Haines won B grade with a solid 83-15-68, ahead of Jeff Carnie (87-18-69), Blake Humbert (89-20-69) and Andy Freemantle (86-16-70).
Gartside Cup Qualifiers: Bowden Stone, Ian Haines, Jeff Carnie; standby – Kevin Humbert.
NTPs: 7th – Jono McAsey; 2nd shot 12th – Grant Humbert (A), Jeff Carnie (B), Rob Hardess (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 8-pack smack – Colin Bacon.
Spike’s Longest Drive on the 2nd, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing – James Hodgens (A), Ian Haines (B), Rob Hardess (C).
Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd, nor Captain Bricka’s yardstick on the 16th was won.
Saturday’s round was the first preliminary round of the Club Championships.
Scratch leaderboards: A grade – Grant Humbert 73, Brett Stone 76, Mat Dennis 80, Kevin Humbert 80; B grade – Ian Haines 83, Jeff Carnie 87, Blake Humbert 89, Ray Brereton 91; C grade – Bowden Stone 89, Matt Higgins 94, Tom Scurrah 96, Jayden Wright 101, Des Pentreath 101.
The second preliminary round of the Club Championships will be played next Saturday, with the St Andrews Trophy up for grabs.
Duty: Travis Mancer, Jason Wakefield.
Elmore
It is good to see golf return to Elmore with good numbers involved each week so far.
Welcome to a lot of new faces and some familiar old ones — Russ Holmberg amongst them.
Also there are a lot of new faces from both Elmore and Huntly Football Clubs, it is great to have them come and join in and there is some very promising talent amongst them.
May 16 results
A grade (0-23): 1st: Anthony Tanner (90-18-72), 2nd: Luke Price (95-22-73).
B grade (24-36): 1st: Jeff Trewick (99-27-72), 2nd: Curtis Mangan (106-32-74).
There was no novelty event.
May 23 — Stroke event, first round (Rochester Tyres event, Monthly Medal and Privilege Cup)
A grade (0-26): 1st: Luke Price (96-22-74), 2nd: Anthony Tanner (97-18-79).
B grade (27-36): 1st: Aaron Cowling (103-27-76), 2nd: Jeff Trewick (107-27-80).
NTP: 6th, one shot — Paul Price; 16th, two shots — David Trewick; 10th, one shot — Jeff Trewick.
Super-pin: Greg Holmberg.
Saturday, May 30
A grade (0-20): 1st: Anthony Tanner (34 points), 2nd: Aaron Cowling (33).
B grade (21-36): 1st: Curtis Mangan (42 points), 2nd: Aaron Cowling (32).
NTPs: 13th, three shots — Leigh Ayson, 6th, two shots— Greg Holmberg; 4th, three shots — Aaron Cowling and Greg Holmberg.
Super-pin: Drew Shotton.
June 6 will be another stroke event to help those without handicaps get their third card in so we can allocate a handicap.
Hit off times will be from 11.30am to 12.30, if possible as it is getting a bit dark by 5.15.
Tuesday Chicken Run — 9 Holes
Hit off 9.30am, all welcome.
Winner: Max Williams; Runner-up: Stuart Ayson.
Wednesday Ladies
Names in by 9.30am, hit off at 10am — all welcome.
Winner — Marilyn Morrell (33 points).
NTP: Joy Rasmussen.
Many thanks to Bruce Rasmussen, Max Williams and Alan Campbell for their work in having our course looking so great.