Sport

Rochester 5 claims CTA junior premiership

By Brayden May

FAIRYTALES do come true, just ask Rochester 5's team of tennis young guns.

On Saturday, Rochester won the unlikeliest of Campaspe Tennis Association premierships after limping into the finals series.

Before the finals, a semi-final loss to minor premier Echuca Lawn 3 appeared to be on the cards, but Rochy shocked their opposition in a dominant display.

And their form continued in the grand final, with a win against Rich River 3 who had finished the home and away season third.

Club member Simone Palmer said parents could not have been prouder of the team's effort.

“To begin with, we were just excited to have reached the finals,” Palmer said.

“As the end of the season got closer it looked like we were going to miss out, in particular when our team was changing on a weekly basis.

“The match was pretty even all day but I thought we managed to win points at critical times.”

The win was extra special for Javier Horkings, who won his first premiership in his first attempt.

“Jayvier had played in a lot of semi-finals, but not a grand final,” Palmer said.

“You couldn't wipe the smile off his face at the end of the match. It was a great day for all the families involved with our club.”

Such was the evenness of the competition, the four singles rubbers were spilt at two wins apiece, as Charlie Palmer and Toby Woodfine won their matches.

Meanwhile in the doubles, Reed Hocking was the perfect foil for Palmer and Woodfine as he helped win both matches alongside the pair.

The day was not so positive for Rochester's senior section two side, as they went down against Colbinabbin.

Meanwhile, Elmore 4 got the better of Elmore 3 in the C junior final.

Individual honours were also handed out on the day with aggregate winners anounced.

They included:

Section 1 - Men: Phil Higgins (Echuca South 2); Ladies: Roxanne Dicketts (Echuca Lawn 2).

Section 2 - Men: Jordan Tobin (Elmore 2); Ladies: Jenny Sudholz (Rich River 2).

A Junior - Boys: Jacob Haines (LBU 2); Girls: Annie Byrne (Echuca Lawn 3).

B Junior - Boys: Jude Ryan (Colbinabbin 2); Girls: Matilda Cameron (Rich River 5).

C Junior - Boys: Leo Hayes (Elmore 4); Girls: Remy Cowan (Elmore 5).