Sport

Bowls Report | February 11

By Campaspe News

Lockington

The women played for the coveted Alys Humbert Club Pairs title on Tuesday in fine conditions.

The winning pair were Trish Jones and Phylis MacFarlane (s) in a superb display of bowling from both bowlers.

Second place went to Anne Lowrie and Lois Chugg (s).

This event has been held to honor the enormous contribution of Alys Humbert towards the Lockington Bowls Club over several years.

On the the CVBD Pennant scene, the club almost had a 100 per cent success rate with the women defeating Elmore, the division four squad accounting for Ky Valley View but, the sad story was of division two suffering a two-shot loss to Deniliquin.

The women had the just the one winning rink in the mammoth one shot victory over Elmore at home scoring a 65-64 win.

Rink details: Kath Palmer def. E. Burke 29-11; Phylis MacFarlane lost to A. Williams 19-25; Margaret Davis l.t. E. Locke 17-28.

Up at Deniliquin, the division two teams lost a thriller by just two shots going down 66-64 with one winning rink.

Rink details: Russell Shawcross l.t L. Ritchie 21-22; Graham Turner def. L. Harris 27-22; Ken Main l.t. S. O’Brien 16-22.

Division four traveled to Ky Valley View to do battle.

Two rinks won and the other was very unfortunate to play against some spirited bowlers in the comfortable 82-51 victory.

Rink details: David Blackburn l.t. B. Brown 19-21; Steve Peter def. P. Lyon 25-20; Bill Musgrove def. D. Savino 38-10.

This victory has elevated the team into the final four with a two-shot buffer over Mathoura.

However, there is more work to do as we challenge Moama and Rich River in the last two rounds.

On Tuesday evening, the second round of the three night series, "sports people" bowls was held with an increased field of 30 players.

After a night of fun and thrills plus a fair amount of banter, the winning team comprised Momme Weiher, Jacob Haines and Ian Haines (s) scoring two wins +12 shots ahead of John Alexander, Jeff Carnie and Ray Brereton (s) two wins +8 shots.

The final evening will be played this week.

The club thanks Joy Weller and Bev Brereton for their effort in organising this event.

Several teams played the 60 and Over competition at Rochester on Wednesday.

The team comprising Ian Johnson, Kevin Humbert, Ray Hanson and Graham Turner (s) once again featured in the overall results in collecting another ‘‘chook’’ each.

Members have travelled extensively to local district tournaments at Tongala, Elmore, Rich River and Cohuna Golf with plenty of great bowling, but not much return in the prize-money stakes.

The club will hold the popular Twilight Mixed Fours on Tuesday, February 18, starting at 5pm.

Contact Annie Haines on 5486 8220 or Kath Palmer on 5486 2314 for details.

At the Friday evening cold meat and salad/practice session, the lucky members draw favored Annette Brereton.

However, Annette was unable to attend and the draw jackpots.

The Bendigo/Campaspe regional finals in the respective Mens and Ladies State Triples and State Fours were held at Rochester on Sunday.

Bowls enthusiasts were treated to some excellent bowling from all concerned as the bowlers enjoyed a true running green.

In the overall results, the Bendigo and Campaspe Divisions shared the spoils with a victory each in the triples and the fours.

For the women, the Campaspe Triples team of Jayde Campbell, Merrilyn Rehe and Melissa Roberts (s) were dominant in their victory over the Golden Square team to score a mammoth 24-5 win to earn a position in the forthcoming BowlsVic State Championships to be held at Bendigo East Bowling Club in April.

The other victory for the Campaspe Division was in the State Fours where the Moama rink comprising Alan Buzza, Richard Blain, Alan Jones and Merv Harvey (s) were pitted against the Bendigo rink skipped by Ian Ross along with Bruce Morley, Mick manning and Torie Babitsch.

The Harvey rink was able to open up a slender lead in the early stanza with a 10-5 margin.

However, the strong Bendigo team began to make in-roads to trail 10-11 after 14 ends of the 18 end final.

With Buzza leading well, the team regained composure to pick up five shots over the final ends to win the game 16-10.

In the State triples for the men, the Campaspe trio of Greg Pettigrove, Mark "Bluey" Chaplin and Glenn Dorward (s) came up against the South Bendigo team of Liam Crapper, Greg Page and Bradley Holland (s).

The game included some fine bowling with the scores locked together at 13-all after 16 ends.

It was the South Bendigo trio that picked up two shots on the second last end to lead by two before winning the final end to register a 18-13 victory.

The State Fours for the women was another closely fought out game between the composite team of Ros Neil, Jenny Tonta, Chris Taylor, Joan Moss (s) from City of Echuca, Deniliquin RSL and Mathoura pitted against the Kangaroo Flat rink of B Davies, J Palmer, G Waegli and Susan Howes (s).

With the scores level at 11-all after 16 ends the Bendigo representatives were able to win the remaining ends to win the match 13-11.

Congratulations to all bowlers on a brilliant display.

It is interesting to note that the Bendigo teams included a couple of former Echuca/Moama bowlers in Greg Page and Jan Palmer.

Rochester

Barefoot bowls has started on Friday nights and will conclude in late April.

Cost is a one off $5 or $10 per family. Bring friends, family or workmates.

The day starts from 4.30pm but you can turn up anytime later and play until dark.

On Tuesday, February 4, the winners were Marg Knight, Ev Nichol and M. Burrow. The raffle winner was Marg Knight.

Today it is the President’s Charity Day, with a meeting in the afternoon — bring your own lunch.

Kits Cafe Award went to L. Moon, L. Bond, J. Rankin and J. Major.

60 and Over was at Rochester on Wednesday, February 5.

The winners were from Lockington and included R. Hanson, I. Johnson, K. Humbert and G. Turner with five in the yardstick. Runners-up were A. Gusak, M. McCraild, R. McAsey and B. Smolenaars with three in the yardstick.

On Wednesday we will play at Moama (Anniversary Day) with a 10am start.

Ladies 100 Up: The second round is to be played by February 23.

Ladies 21 Up draw: J. Tamborini will play L. Bond in the final.

Ladies Pennant

Division 1 v Moama at Moama

Lyn Moon, Lorraine Bond, Jenny Major, Janet Rankin (lost 12-39); Marg Knight, Serena Sholl, Jane McCallum, Jeanette Kneebone (lost 15-32); Denise Pappin, Heather Curnick, Rae Ault, Yvonne Smolenaars (lost 13-39).

Rochester lost overall by 70 shots, 40-110.

On Friday we are home to Echuca.

Division 2 v Moama at Moama

Aileen Fiedler, Elaine Hall, Beryl Elliott, Sandra Watkins (lost 18-31); Cheryl Anderson, Trish Costello, Val Gledhill, Ev Nichol (lost 23-25); Janis Tamburini, Carol Cakebread, Marg Harley, Di Milgate (won 20-13).

Rochester lost overall by eight shots, 61-69.

Weekend Pennant

Division 1 v Tongala at home:

Richard Feuk, Don Gillies, Robert Knight, Peter Stahl (lost 16-24); Garth Wiffen, Kelvin Wiffen, Bruce Major, Helen Holzer (lost 18-30); Peter Holzer, Les Walles, Kevin McGreevy, Robert Clayton (won 20-19).

Rochester lost overall by 19 shots, 54-73.

On Saturday, we are away to Mathoura.

Division 2 v Tongala at Tongala

Brian Jones, Tim Quinlan, Leigh Milgate, Allan Crilly (lost 22-32); Brian Trengove, Graham Willis, Ross Turner, Francis Keech (won 26-21); John Weeks, Bill Anderson, Gerard Browne, John Boyd (lost 22-27).

Rochester lost overall by 10 shots, 70-80.

On Saturday, we are home to Mathoura.

Division 3 v Elmore at home

Alan Benson, Gavin Houlihan, Des Hocking, Peter Stack (won 23-22); Hedley Moon, Graeme Chambers, Mal Macraild, Bert Smolenaars (won 22-20); Tony Scott, Daryl Hooper, Greg Watkins, Kevin Burrow (won 18-17)

Rochester won by four shots, 63-59.

On Saturday, we are away to Mathoura.

Division 4 v Tongala at Tongala

Anton Gusak, Norm Christie, Don Thompson, Ron Gledhill (won 24-22); Mick Ellis, Kevin Hall, Bruce Kneebone, Shane Ryan (won 24-21); David Murray, Graham Prince, Kevin McCormack, Rex Moller (won 25-15).

Rochester won by 15 shots, 73-58.

On Saturday, we are home to Mathoura.

Men’s Pairs Championship rounds and Men’s 21 Up draw are continuing.

Rochester Bowls Club’s Campaspe Classic Fours will be on Sunday, February 16 with a list open in foyer for team entries.