Rochester
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Lorraine Bond played Trish Costello in the final of the club 100 up event.
Both played off equal handicap so the game was closely contested throughout.
It was Bond who got the upper hand in the latter stage to grab the win for her first 100 up event.
Tuesday was lady president’s day.
The winners were Jenny Major, Jeanette Kneebone, Beryl Elliott.
Runners-up were Heather Curnick, Marg Harley, Inez Rushton, Janet Rankin and Mary Burrow won the raffle.
The spider was won by Gwenda Coghill, closest to the ditch Val Gledhill and the toucher also by Val Gledhill.
Next Tuesday is the drawn fours event — please have your name in by 9am for a 9.30am start.
No Rochester midweek pennant last Friday but Rochester were host to division two and division three finals games.
All midweek pennant preliminary finals will be played at Rochester next Friday.
Weekend pennant had mixed results with divisions one and two losing and divisions three and four picking up valuable points.
Division one played at Deniliquin and had to win to keep in the finals race but lost by nine shots.
Division two have made it difficult to stay in the finals race as they lost to Tongala by two shots.
Division three were at home to Tongala and won by seven shots with two rinks up.
Division four played at Tongala and had a good win by 38 shots.
This Saturday is the last of the home and away games.
Division one has no hope, division two play Rich River in a cut throat game to get fourth place, division three are on top of the ladder but must defeat Deniliquin RSL to win the minor premiership, division four also play Rich River and must win to make the final four.
Good bowling.
Last Sunday was our annual classic fours tournament.
In all, 32 teams from around the district took part in this honour board event.
There were only two four-game winners and the play off was won by the South Bendigo rink who defeated the Mathoura team in a five-end play off.
The lucky card was won by Barry Brennan of Moama.
Club events
Mixed Pairs saw Bert and Yvonne Smolenaars defeat Clive Usher and Margaret Harley, Allan Benson and Marg Knight defeat Kevin Hall and Aileen Fiedler, Bill and Cheryl Anderson defeat John Weeks and Trish Costello.
Don Gillies and Jeanette Kneebone defeated Kevin and Mary Burrows.
In 21 up Dick Feuk defeated Kevin Burrow and will now play Hedley Moon in the final.
Rochester’s Cameron Keenan played at Eaglehawk on Sunday in the Victorian under 18 Singles sectional play, and won his two games to go on to play against other sectional winners.
The details of this event are still unknown.
Keep up the good work Cameron.
Les Walles and Bruce Major are working on a menu for Friday night’s meal.
It is a difficult task as their budget is $8 per head.
Come along and taste this exotic dish.
Lockington
The women played for the coveted Alys Humbert club pairs on Tuesday in varied conditions including sun, rain and wind.
However, all soldiered on to complete the games.
The winning pair comprised Ann Lowrie and Kath Palmer (s) in a fine display of bowls.
The runners up were Joy Weller and Phylis MacFarlane (s) with Weller also winning the Giddings Co. voucher.
On the CVBD weekend scene the club fared well to have division two play out a thrilling 66-all tie with Mathoura while division four collected all points in a 110-40 win over Ky Valley View.
In the division two clash the Graeme Turner four were the only winning rink.
With one round to be completed the division four team remains in third position on the premiership ladder.
However, with the shock losses to Moama and Mathoura on Saturday the door remains a little ajar for us to grab a second chance if we defeat City of Echuca.
Members have been active in attending local tournaments at Gunbower and Rochester during the past week.
Results to hand are a little sketchy.
In the club competitions, Don Isgro was in brilliant form to defeat Tom Davis in a round of the presidents trophy 21 up.
Davis had little room to move as he tried to rally after trailing 19 to nil.
Another game completed was the match between the valiant Dave Thomas and club champion Ray Hanson.
Hanson was able to control the mat to record an emphatic victory and proceed to the next round.
The women are close to playing the 100 up championship.
The Friday evening practice and cold meat and salad meal was well attended with Ken Main missing out on the lucky members draw.
Bowlers are reminded to enter the Toyota open fours to be held on Sunday, March 24 starting at 9.30am.
Contact Chris Stewart 5486 2607 for entries.
Colbinabbin
Colbinabbin Bowls Club hosted the Fin Rathjen tournament on Sunday, February 10 with full rinks being played and compliments being given to the club on the condition of the greens and the running of the tournament.
Colbinabbin Bowls Club would like to thank their major sponsor for the day Rushworth and District Community Bank who have been generous with their continued sponsorship of this event.
Colbinabbin would also like to thank KC Bowls in Shepparton (Lee and Chantel Wakenshaw) for their $50 voucher donation to be raffled, also to the Rathjen brothers and Rob Ryan for their donation of red wine — which proved to be a big hit.
Winners on the day with four wins was S Piercy, R McLean, B. Brackley and P Shanahan from Eaglehawk.
Runners-up on a countback with three wins was Stanhope team of G Fitzpatrick, T Hancock, B Williams and D Millard.
Thank you to everyone who helped to get the greens and surrounds looking so good, to everyone who supplied food and helped on the day. Lastly, thank you to everyone that came along to support Colbinabbin Bowls Club by entering a team.
Midweek pennant travelled to Shepparton Golf on Tuesday, February 12 and in trying conditions came home with a win.
Colbinabbin 47 def Shepparton Golf 43.
Robyn Weeks 25 def A Matthews 16 and Di Chandler 22 lost to L Foley 27.
Saturday pennant on February 9 travelled to Mooroopna Golf and won two rinks but unfortunately the third rink went down by bigger margin, which makes it harder to regain fourth spot — but it is still possible.
Colbinabbin 56 lost to Mooroopna Golf Bowls 71.
Saturday pennant February 16 travelled to Violet Town and won all three rinks to put Colbinabbin into fourth spot making for an interesting last week next week when home to Tallygaroopna.
Colbinabbin 86 def Violet Town 47.
The 60s and over saw the Colbinabbin team continue on their merry way with another three losses on Wednesday but the club is still very supportive of this team as we know they are still putting the hours into their days to finish up with a positive outcome.
60 and Over
On a magnificent sunny but comfortable day at the Moama bowls complex 120 bowlers enjoyed Anniversary Day.
A breeze kept the temperature down.
Four three-game winners bowled off against the yard stick.
Runners up on the day were a Tongala team of F Vanerburgt, I Tinning, K Tinning and skip B Campbell.
The winners were from Moama with six in the yard stick — J Ryan, R McDonald, B Hill and skip B Barbary.
Next week we play at Elmore Bowling Club with start time being 10am.