Sport

Bowls report

By Campaspe News

Rochester

Well quite a few forgot which way to hold the bowl after the enforced break owing to the heat rule or lack of the heat rule.

Dick Feuk, John Boyd, Kevin Burrow, Ev Nichol and Lyn Moon all renewed membership of the Wrong Bias Club.

Division one ladies were in top form in their game against Rich River winning by 12 shots.

Lyn Moon, Lorraine Bond, Di Milgate and Jeanette Kneebone defeated R Wheeler 33-23; Marg Knight, Heather Curnick, Jenny Major and Ev Nichol defeated M Griffiths 29-16; Denise Pappin, Trish Costello, Rae Ault and Heather Wilson lost to L Esther 20-31.

After two draws they have finally broken their duck and got a win.

Division two travelled to Echuca and lost by 26 shots.

Cheryl Anderson, Aileen Fiedler, Carol Cakebread and Beryl Elliott won the Kits Kafe coffee award with their 29-28 win against H Trotter.

Jane McCallum, Val Gledhill, Marg Harley, Yvonne Smolenaars lost to S Glasser 19-32; Rhonda Hynes, Elaine Hall, Janet Rankin, Mary Burrow lost to H Pitts 13-27.

Midweek pennant final games for the year division one travel to play Deniliquin and division two are at home to Deniliquin.

Social Bowl winners were Val Gledhill, Carol Cakebread, Janet Rankin raffle winner was Aileen Fiedler.

Tuesday, February 5 is the first round of the Drawn Pairs, Tuesday, Feb 12 is president’s day to be followed by lunch and meeting.

Best of luck to our club champion who plays her game in the champion of champions event at Moama on Thursday, February 7 at 9am.

In weekend pennant division two and division three continued on their way to playing in the finals.

They are both sitting in second place on the ladder, divisions one and four are both in fifth place and will need a couple of good wins in the last three games.

Division two were at home to Lockington and won by 28 shots thanks to a big win by B Jones rink who won the Rochester Hotel Meal Award.

Brian Jones, Peter Stahl, John Boyd and Francis Keech defeated G Turner 42-14.

John Weeks, Helen Holzer, Allan Crilly and Greg Watkins defeated I Johnson 21-19.

Gerrard Browne, Leigh Milgate, Graham Willis and Kevin Burrow lost to J Harris 18-20.

Division two now play away games against Mathoura, Tongala and Rich River .

Division three played at Rich River and had a 72-shot win, with all rinks up.

Hedley Moon, Gavin Houlihan, Kevin Dobson and Ron Gledhill defeated G Devlin 46-9; Tim Quinlan, Clive Usher, Anton Gusak and Kevin Hall defeated R Ritchie 33-9; Ron Stranger, Ross Turner, Graeme Chambers and Peter Stack defeated B Downer 28-27.

Their run home is three home games against Deniliquin, Tongala and Deniliquin RSL.

I can remember when the draw was one game at home then one away, but that has been blown out the window this year.

Division one were always struggling against Echuca at Echuca and lost by 19 shots.

Richard Feuk, Peter Holzer, Kelvin Wiffen and Donald Gillies lost to G Beattie 24-27; David Keenan, Cameron Keenan, Les Walles and Bill Anderson lost to M Liverton 18-23; Garth Wiffen, Bruce Major, Bob Knight and Robin Clayton lost to B Riener 15-26.

Division four were at home to Lockington and went down by 10 shots.

Mick Ellis, Graham Prince, Norm Christie and Sonia Keenan defeated G Shawcross 25-19.

David Marshall, Mal Macraild, Brock Keenan and Don Thompson lost to N Haines 25-28; David Murray, Des Hocking, Bill Ault and Noel Sexton lost to B Musgrove 14-27.

Last Tuesday evening was crackerjack mixed fours with 22 teams taking part.

There were five three-game winners.

Graeme Woodcock (Kyabram +44), Max Williams (Elmore +44), Alan Gerrish (Elmore +44).

Runners up with +45 Rhonda Gallagher, Geoff Beattie, Jess Dehne, Brian Davie and the winners with +46 Leanne Mcinnes, Thomas Davis, Marg Davis, Russ Shawcross.

The lucky card winners were Des Fiedler’s rink.

Thanks to our sponsors Rochester Post Office and AFS Accountants Bendigo.

Club games played.

Club pairs Ash Vesty /David Keenan defeated Bruce Major/Brian Jones, Gregory Watkins/ Leigh Milgate defeated Bob Knight /John Boyd.

In 21 up Robbie Clayton defeated Graham Prince, Hedley Moon defeated Gavin Houlihan in a cracker of a game.

The lead changed throughout before Moon led 20-19.

Houlihan played two perfect bowls that rested on the kitty to hold game before Moon closed his eyes and played a top bowl to take the kitty to his bowl to win a great game.

In 100 up Dick Feuk defeated John Weeks, Anton Gusak defeated Bruce Major.

The drawn triples is to be played Tuesday, February 12 starting at 6pm.

A list is in the foyer for the Campaspe classic to be played Sunday, February 17 starting at 9.30am.

Bob Knight thought he had a new bag and bowls, but Les Walles made him take them back as he’d picked up the wrong bag (spoil sport).

Friday tea is on again.

Come along and see the Master and Apprentice at work (Hoop and John).

This week all meals are $8.

Colbinabbin

Colbinabbin had a good win to get back in touch with top four and are now sitting just six points outside

Colbinabbin played Stanhope on February 2 and had a good win on three rinks.

Colbinabbin 83 def Stanhope 53. Bob McLean 28 def Skips ladder leader Cyril Evans 19, Greg Chandler 29 def Thomas Burgess 16 and Shane Ryan 26 def Bruce Spencer 18.

Midweek Colbinabbin tried hard all day but just went down to Mooroopna Golf Bowls.

Colbinabbin 41 lost to Mooroopna Golf Bowls 46. Barb Cheatley 20 lost to Cheryl Brent 24 and Di Chandler 21 lost to Lynette Clark 22.

Pat Stewart’s limousine service let him down on Saturday so was rushed to bowls.

Hopefully Bryon McIntosh’s sewing services don’t let him down for the invitation day at Elmore.

Sunday, February 10 is the Fin Rathjen tournament and there are full rinks at moment for this event. it is supposed to be kinder weather conditions for this week.

Lockington

The women enjoyed cooler conditions for their weekly social bowls on Tuesday.

With all this hot weather, bowlers may be required to have a ‘‘refresher’’ course in bowls.

The winners on the day were Annette Brereton and the in-form Pauline Humbert (s).

Our ladies club champion Kath Palmer competed in the CVBD Champion of Champions held at Moama on Thursday.

Pitted against the Deniliquin champion Linda Harris, it was a tough task for Palmer as her opponent was completely on song and answered all challenges.

Palmer tried desperately to stay in the match but her opponent was relentless and bowled brilliantly to score a 25-9 victory and proceed to the next round this Thursday.

On the CVBD Pennant scene, the club fared at 33.3 per cent.

In the midweek pennant the women trekked to Rich River and returned home a little bruised following a 46-84 defeat.

P Humbert lost to P Sehestedt 21-24; K Palmer l.t. T Beck 12-33; P MacFarlane l.t. J Hocken 13-27.

The CVBD weekend pennant resulted in a loss - win for the club.

Division two were outbowled by the second placed Rochester combination to the tune of a 53-81 loss, with just one rink win.

I Johnson l.t. J Weeks 19-21; J Harris d. G Browne 20-18; G Turner l.t. B Jones 14-42.

In the division four clash with Rochester the team was able to secure two rink wins and remain in third place on the CVBD premiership ladder.

The games unfolded with Lockington holding a commanding lead only for their oposition to strike back to level the scores at 50 all.

The three rinks lifted in the latter half of the game to win 74-64.

B Musgrove d. D Murray 27-14; N Haines d. D Marshall 28-25; G Shawcross l.t. M Ellis 19-25.

On the local tournament rounds, an awesome team comprising Margaret Davis, Russell Shawcross, Leanne McInnes and Tom Davis (s) produced some brilliant bowling to win the Rochester Bowling Club twilight mixed fours event during the week.

In the club competitions Andrew Harris and Les Brereton provided some entertaining bowls in their semi-final of the B grade championship.

Brereton jumped out of the blocks to lead 6-0 before Harris unleashed some immaculate bowling to win eight out of the following 10 ends to lead 19-9.

Brereton picked up a couple of ends to trail 13-20 before Harris closed the game out with two triples to win 26-13 and proceed to the final where he will meet Owen ‘‘Smiley’’ McPhee.

On an adjoining rink McPhee was playing John van den Bosch in a round of the 100 Up championship.

After a lengthy game of bowls which included several passages of vintage bowling, McPhee was able to win the game 100-98.

Bowlers are reminded of the Twilight Mixed Fours tournament to be held at Lockington on Tuesday, February 19 starting at 5pm.

Contact Annie Haines 5486 8220 for details.

The Open Fours scheduled for Sunday has been postponed to a later date.

Clubs will be notified.

Club members enjoyed another evening of practice and a fine meal on Friday night.

The missing winner of the lucky members draw was Margaret Davis.