Sport

Clean sweep of all courts

by
June 05, 2018

Rochester's Morgan Dingwall looks to advance her team against Euroa.

ROCHESTER Tigerettes had a successful day away in Euroa coming home with a strong win in every grade of netball in Goulburn Valley League action on Saturday.

U15s — Rochester 54 def. Euroa 25

Despite the cold start to the day, the under 15’s came out warm with a good lead at quarter time by six goals.

Elle Palmer shot with great consistency working well with Emily Teggelove and Kasey Conder in the attacking end.

Matilda Lockyer used her height to her advantage and rebounded brilliantly in defence backed up by Eliza Williams.

It was an all round great game of teamwork that got the girls over the line and ran over Euroa by 28.

Best: Matilda Lockyer, Elle Palmer and Kasey Conder.

U17s — Rochester 59 def. Euroa 37

The under 17’s showed amazing team work all over the court and dominated the game from the get go.

Tess Teggelove and Annie Hughes shot accurately with Tess making some great moves in the ring earning her an award.

Ella Roulston played a consistent game feeding well into the goalers and intercepting many balls down the court.

Rosy Miechel and Brielle O’Mera combined well together in defence with Rosy playing a brilliant game taking solid rebounds and preventing goals.

Rochester didn’t lose intensity all game and ran out victorious.

Best: Ella Roulston, Tess Teggelove and Rosy Miechel.

B Reserve — Rochester 40 def. 23

It was a tight contest in the first quarter for the B-reserve girls with only one goal the difference at quarter time.

The girls lifted the intensity in the second quarter and never looked back, taking control of the game and finishing off winners.

Kate Else was a driving force in wing attack helping create great passages of play down the court.

Centre player Annalise Ball steadied the ball down the court and passed into the ring with accuracy.

Grace Ingram was instrumental in defence taking many intercepts down the court and holding up the play.

A solid win for the girls.

Best Players: Kate Else, Annalise Ball and Grace Ingram.

B grade — Rochester 52 def. Euroa 38

B- grade came out firing from first whistle and fought it out all game enabling them to maintain the lead at each change.

Euroa continued to apply the pressure but Rochester responded with strength and tenacity.

Defensive pressure across the court was excellent and goalers Sarah Ingram, Alyse Stroobants and Britt Hercus rewarded the team with superb goaling.

Jamiah Clarke was awesome in the mid court, taking control of the ball and making strong drives.

The girls ran out the game with strength and finished off winners.

Best: Sarah Ingram, Alyse Stroobants and Jamiah Clarke.

A Grade — Rochester 53 def. Euroa 43

A grade had a great start to the game and was hungry for the win.

Maddy Egglestone and Bridgette Holt were impressive in defence picking off passes and taking flying rebounds.

Tess Teggelove made her A-grade debut alongside the classy Morgan Dingwall and shot with awesome accuracy.

Teaghan Vallely ran hard in wing defence getting tips to balls.

Rosy Miechel came on in the last quarter for her first game in A-grade and handled the ball down the court with prose.

Centre player, Eesha Clarke never dropped intensity all game and passed perfectly into the ring.

A great team effort from the girls, taking the win.

Best: Bridgette Holt, Tess Teggelove and Eesha Clarke.

Hopefully Rochy can continue the good form into next week when they take on Benalla at home.

Football

U12s

It was a strong team performance by the Rochester side when they competed against the Runnymede football team on Sunday.

Spectators were greeted to perfect weather, consistent umpiring and an exhibition of high quality skills, overhead marking and strong tackling from both teams.

The Rochy midfielders consisting of Jordy Bruton, Hunter Wileman, Charlie Peacock and Jack Seabrook gave us first use of the ball and provided the forwards with plenty of scoring opportunities throughout the day.

Trey White was elusive up forward early and was supported by some strong marking from Tobie Woodfine and Harrison Foster.

While Harrison Keating was weaving some magic across the half forward line.

Our back line was rock-solid all day.

Nate Rasmussen, Blake Roulston and Noah O’Sullivan gave us plenty of run off half back.

Jagger Thomas and Ethan Howard stood firm taking marks in the last line of defence.

Coach Gary Milligan was very satisfied with his team’s performance considering they had a number of players unavailable.

Goal Kickers: Tobie Woodfine 3, Nate Rasmussen 2, Trey White 2, Jagger Thomas 1, Flynn Pain 1, Noah O’Sullivan 1, Harrison Foster 1.

Awards: Jack Seabrook, Hunter Wileman, Jordy Bruton, Jordy Rasmussen.

Next week’s game is on Friday night against Echuca United, starting at 6.15pm. All players to be at the ground by 5.45.

U14s

On a beautiful sunny Sunday afternoon at home Bailey Wileman and his U14’s knew it was going to be tough against the top of the ladder St Augustine’s.

After a four goal to none first term the team pulled up their socks and to the coach’s advice kept the visitors to just two majors in the second.

The third term saw our solitary goal scored by Darby “the goal sneak” Wileman with Rochy holding 80% of the footy.

There was some great defensive play throughout the day, but with a four-goal final qtr to the visitors saw them come out with a convicing win.

Best players: Charlie Palmer, Jonathon Lairdwaters, Darby Wileman, Lachlan Giffin and Noah O’Sullivan.

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text