Sport

Lawn bowls report

by
March 14, 2018

Rochester

ROCHESTER Bowls Club held the final of the Ladies Drawn Pairs on Wednesday, with Trish Costello and Serena Sholl defeating Denise Pappin and Carol Cakebread 17-6.

On Friday night the club enjoyed a half hour seminar by Doug Kilgour and Ian Howard from the RACV. It consisted of helpful, timely reminders and suggestions of some of the actions that can be taken to protect the personal security, health and safety as club members get older.

John Boyd defeated Les Walles in the final of the 100-Up, and Peter Stack defeated John Weeks in the final of the 21-Up.

The final of the men’s pairs competition will be played this week between John Boyd and Bob Knight against Daryl Hooper and Peter Stahl.

The mixed pairs competition is down to the last four, of which the results will be decided this week.

The club will host a ladies social bowls day on Tuesday, followed by President’s Day with a meeting to follow.

Last Tuesday’s winners were Lyn Moon, Val Gledhill, Serena Sholl and Norma Scott — Norma also won the raffle.

The Jack Baker Drawn Fours will be played on Tuesday, March 20 with a sausage sizzle to follow from 6pm and play at 7pm.

The Club Triples Drawn Teams is on the following. Once again a sausage sizzle from 6pm with play starting at 7pm.

Rochester Men’s Premier Pairs is on April 21 and 22, with the men’s annual meeting scheduled for Monday, April 23.

The ladies annual meeting is on Tuesday April 24 from 10am with a lunch followed by the meeting.

Presentation night is on Friday, April 27 from 6.30pm to 7pm. Rochester Bowls Club AGM on Monday, April 30 from 7.30pm.

CVBD grand finals

CAMPASPE Valley Bowls Division held its grand finals over the past week.

Midweek pennant grand finals, played at Deniliquin RSL:

Division one: City of Echuca 64 def Moama 57

Division two: Mathoura 68 def Elmore 61

Division three: Deniliquin 53 def City of Echuca 36

Weekend pennant grand finals, played at City of Echuca:

Division one: Moama 72 def City of Echuca 65

Division two: Moama 67 def City of Echuca 61

Division three: Elmore 84 def City of Echuca 63

Division four: Moama 80 def Rich River 70

Division five: City of Echuca 47 def Moama 46

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text