Sport

Rochester leaps into grand final

by
March 07, 2018

Barb McCarty of Rochester during the CTA tennis semi finals. Photo by Luke Hemer.

YOU couldn’t write it.

In GMLTA’s 3 West Division, Tatura were top dogs.

Finishing the season on top of the ladder, a semi-final berth against Rochester started its weekend.

But it was Rochester’s moment.

The side claimed a 13-game win to advance straight to the grand final.

But that was nothing on Tatura’s match with LBU.

LBU defeated Kyabram by 13 games to advance to the preliminary final, where Tatura was waiting.

The match turned out to be one of the closest matches of the year.

Tatura would take the sets 7-6, but it was LBU who walked away with the victory, claiming a win by just three games — 72-69.

The result means Rochester and LBU will face off in the final of the GM3W in two weeks time.

In CTA tennis, it LBU and Rochester again, though in a preliminary final.

LBU 1 suffered a 36 game loss at the hands of Rich River in section 1, while Rochester 1 took a strong 16-game win over Echcua Lawn to advance.

In section 2, Rochester 4 suffered a 10-game loss to Elmore 1, while Rochester 3 were eliminated from the finals after a 10 game loss to Rich River 2.CTA

Section 1

1st Semi Final: Rich River 1 (10 sets, 92 games) def. LBU 1 (3 sets, 56 games)

T. Harley and D. Angove def. M. Bongiovanni and C. Brn 8-6, T. Harley lost to M. Bongiovanni 3-6, C. Egan and K. Egan def. S. Brentnall and A. Todd 8-7, D. Devereux and T. Godfrey def. B. Kellett and M. Stone 8-1, B. Angove and M. Peat def. J. Howlet and M. Howlett 8-3, T. Harley and D. Devereux def. M. Bongiovanni and B. Kellett 8-5, C. Egan and P. Godfrey def. S. Brentnall and T. Bacon 8-5, D. Devereux and P. Godfrey lost to J. Howlett and T. Bacon 6-8, T. Godfrey and D. Angove def. C. Brn and A. Todd 8-3, C. Emmerson and K. Egan def. M. Stone and M. Howlett 8-1, T. Godfrey and C. Emmerson def. C. Brn and M. Stone 8-3, D. Angove and M. Peat def. A. Todd and M. Howlett 8-2, C. Egan lost to S. Brentnall 3-6.

2nd Semi Final: Rochester 1 (7 sets, 82 games) def. Echuca Lawn 1 (6 sets, 66 games)

T. Holmberg and M. Dingwall def. H. Melville and M. Moss 8-3, Z. Holmberg lost to H. Melville 6-7, Z. Holmberg and C. Hooppell def. I. Sinnett and S. Moon 8-6, J. Nelson and S. Holmberg def. D. Mackrell and F. Dobson 8-1, B. Letcher and B. McCarty lost to R. Marks and E. Canning 5-8, Z. Holmberg and J. Nelson lost to H. Melville and D. Mackrell 7-8, T. Holmberg and B. Letcher lost to I. Sinnett and R. Marks 7-8, J. Nelson and B. Letcher lost to D. Mackrell and R. Marks 0-8, M. Dingwall and S. Holmberg def. S. Moon and M. Moss 8-1, C. Hooppell and B. McCarty def. F. Dobson and E. Canning 8-1, M. Dingwall and C. Hooppell def. S. Moon and F. Dobson 8-3, J. Crockett and B. McCarty lost to M. Moss and E. Canning 3-8, T. Holmberg def. I. Sinnett 6-4.

Section 2

1st Semi Final: Elmore 1 (6 sets, 60 games) def. Rochester 4 (7 sets, 50 games)

R. Byrne and J. DeMaria def. R. Fiedler and R. Wolfe 6-3, R. Byrne def. B. Fiedler 6-0, J. Lee and R. Johnson lost to B. Fiedler and C. Fiedler 4-6, K. Bacon and T. Pratt def. J. Hocking and H. Hocking 6-0, J. Lee and R. McCaskie lost to B. Fiedler and R. Fiedler 4-6, K. Bacon and B. Niven lost to J. Hocking and J. Baker 3-6, R. Byrne and B. Niven lost to R. Fiedler and J. Baker 1-6, R. Johnson and T. Pratt def. C. Fiedler and H. Hocking 6-2, J. DeMaria and A. Rosaia lost to R. Wolfe and R. Baker 6-7, R. Johnson and J. DeMaria lost to C. Fiedler and R. Wolfe 3-6, T. Pratt and A. Rosaia def. H. Hocking and R. Baker 6-0, J. Tobin def. J. Hocking 6-2.

2nd Semi Final: Rich River 2 (8 sets, 63 games) def. Rochester 3 (5 sets, 53 games)

M. George and J. Sudholz def. W. Peacock and J. McCormick 6-0, M. George lost to C. Murray 2-6, C. Spiers and M.M. Spiers lost to C. Murray and K. Gebbie 4-6, B. Sudholz and V. Bavich lost to D. Pain and A. Pain 6-7, S. Pitts and C. Hogan def. R. Else and V. Snelling 7-6, S. Pitts and B. Sudholz lost to C. Murray and D. Pain 0-6, C. Spiers and L. Pitts def. R Else and W. Peacock 6-2, B. Sudholz and J. Hogan def. D. Pain and W. Peacock 6-4, M.M. Spiers and V. Bavich def. K. Gebbie and A. Pain 6-3, J. Sudholz and C. Hogan def. V. Snelling and J. McCormick 6-4, M.M. Spiers and J. Sudholz lost to K. Gebbie and V. Snelling 2-6, V. Bavich and C. Hogan def. A. Pain and J. McCormick 6-2, C. Spiers def. R. Else 6-1.

Junior A

1st Semi Final: Rochester 5 (2 sets, 32 games) lost to LBU 3 (6 sets, 44 games)

2nd Semi Final: Echcua South 5(4 sets, 30 games) lost to LBU 4 (4 sets, 34 games)

Junior B Campaspe

1st Semi Final: Echuca South 6 (2 sets, 26 games) lost to Rochester 8 (4 sets, 29 games)

2nd Semi Final: Rochester 10 (4 sets, 27 games) def. Echuica South 7 (2 sets, 24 games)

Junior B Murray

1st Semi Final: Echuca South 9 (3 sets, 31 games) def. Rochester 12 (3 sets, 24 games)

2nd Semi Final: Rochester 11 (1 set, 19 games) lost to Echuca South 8 (5 sets, 33 games)

Junior C

1st Semi Final: Echuca Lawn 3 (4 sets, 28 games) def. LBU 8 (2 sets, 25 games)

2nd Semi Final: Rich River 4 (3 sets, 36 games) lost to Rochester 16 (3 sets, 27 games)GMLTA

GM3W

1st Semi Final: Tatura (5 sets, 73 games) lost to Rochester (8 sets, 86 games)

D. Smith def. J. Dingwall 6-3, M. Elliot def. J. Ingram 6-4, D, Smith and R. Ballantyne def. J. Dingwall and E. Taylor 8-7, M. Ellito and R. Thorley lost to J. Ingram and S. Ireland 5-8, R. Ballantyne and R. Thorley lost to E. Taylor and S. Ireland 5-8, H. Thorley and K. Ballantyne lost to K. Lee and E. Ingram 6-8, K. Morse and C. Nihill lost to R. major and K. Taylor 4-8, H. Thorley and K. Morse lost to K. Lee and K. Taylor 3-8, D. Russell and C. Nihill def. S. Ingram and R. Major 8-4, D. Smith and C. Nihill lost to J. Dingwall and K. Taylor 4-8,

R. Ballantyne and K. Ballantyne lost to E. Taylor and K. Lee 4-8, M. Elliot and K. Morse lost to S. Ireland anf S. Ingram 6-8, R. Thorley and H. Thorley def. J. Ingram and E. Ingram 8-4.

2nd Semi Final: Lockington Bamawm United (7 sets, 81 games) def. Kyabram (6 sets, 68 games)

J. Mundie def. T. Schumann 6-4, D. Squires lost to M. Cox 5-6, J. Mundie and P. Condliffe def. T. Schumann and M. Schumann 8-2, D. Squires and I. Haines lost to M. Cox and J. Dickson 1-8, P. Condliffe and S. Newton lost to M. Schumann and J. Dickson 7-8, K. Condliffe and N. Bacon def. J. McConnell and E. Cox 8-3, M. Haines and F. Bail def. J. Schumann and S. Bennett 8-4, K. Condliffe and L. Toohey lost to J. McConnell and W. Cox 4-8, N. Bacon and F. Bail def. E. Cox and S. Bennett 8-1, J. Mundie and K. Condliffe lost to J. Dickson and J. McConnell 6-8, P. Condliffe and N. Bacon def. T. Schumann and W. Cox 8-1, S. Newton and L. Toohey lost to M. Schumann and S. Bennett 4-8, I. Haines and M. Haines def. M. Cox and E. Cox.

Preliminary Final: Tatura (7 sets, 69 games) lost to Lockington Bamawm United (6 sets, 72 games)

D. Smith lost to J. Mundie 1-6, M. Elliot def. D. Squires 6-2, D. Smith and M. Williams def. J. Mundie and P. Condliffe 8-6, M. Elliott and R. Ballantyne def. D. Squires and G. Humbert 8-2, M. Williams and R. ballantyne lost to P. Condliffe and I. Haines 6-8, D. Russell and K. Ballantyne lost to K. Condliffe and N. Bacon 3-8,

K. Morse and H. Thorley lost to L. Toohey and M. Haines 2-8, D. Russell and K. Morse def. K. Condliffe and L. Toohey 8-7, C. Nihill and H. Thorley lost to N. Bacon and F. Bail 1-8, M. Williams and D. Russell def. J. Mundie and K. Condliffe 8-3, M. Elliot and H. Thorley lost to P. Condliffe and N. Bacon 2-8, D. Smith and C. Nihill def. G. Humbert and F. Bail 8-3, R. Ballantyne and K. Ballantyne def. I. Haines and M. Haines 8-3.

This week’s finals

CTA

Section 1

LBU 1 v Rochester at Lockington

Section 2

Rochester 4 v Rich River 2 at Rochester

Junior A

Rochester 5 v LBU 4 at Rochester

Junior B Campaspe

Echuca South 6 v Rochester 10 at Echuca Lawn

Junior B Murray

Rochester 12 v Echuca South 8 at Rochester

Junior C

LBU 8 v Rochester 16 at Lockington

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text