Sport

Bowls report

by
February 21, 2018

Richard Feuk of Rochester during the CVBD division 1 bowls match between Rich River and Rochester. Photo by Luke Hemer.

Rochester

Rochester Bowls Club’s new jack attack format has entered its second week as members grapple with the new rules.

Wednesday’s from 7pm see the new format implemented, and last week’s winners were Raylee Willis, Ian Pollack and Graham Willis.

The Rochester Campaspe Classic Fours was held on Sunday with two four-game winners. The teams from Stanhope and Kerang, skippered by Barry Williams and Trevor Pocock respectively, fought a four-ends deciding match.

Despite a couple of fluky rolls by Barry which nearly ended in wonder shots, the match was won by Kerang, with one shot in the last end, making them back to back winners.

The winners were Trevor Pocock (skip), Kevin Teasdale, Barry Theobold and Merv Tilley.

Rochester’s weekend pennant division one side won away against Rich River, with John Boyd, Bruce Major, Garth Wiffen and Peter Holzer losing out to Trevor Nagorcka 16-34.

Robert Clayton, Robert Knight, Cameron Keenan and Richard Feuk defeated Merv Harvey 28-14.

Graham Willis, Peter Stahl, Les Walles and David Keenan defeated Robert Taylor 32-23.

Overall Rochester defeated Rich River 76-71.

Division two won at home to Tongala after Ron Gledhill, Ron Stranger, Mick Ellis and Darryl Hooper defeated Gavin Wells 25-21.

Kevin McCormack, Kevin Burrow, David Marshall and Gerard Browne lost to Barry Campbell 19-23. And Kevin Hall, Alan Crilly, Bob Bartlett and Brian Jones defeated Keith Tinning 32-19. Overall Rochester won 74-63.

Division three lost at home to Echuca.

Kevin Dobson, Peter Stack, Helen Holzer and Don Gillies lost to Noel West 21-28.

Geoff McCarty, Graeme Chambers, Leigh Milgate and Bill Anderson lost to Jim Ferrier 23-26.

Gavin Houlihan, Hedley Moon, Anton Gusak and Ross Turner lost to Bill Cook 16-22. Overall Rochester lost 60-76.

Division four lost away to Rich River.

Don Thompson, Phil Hampson, Graham Prince and Clive Usher lost to Barry Kelly 22-28.

Bert Smolenaars, Geoff Briggs, Des Hocking and David Murray lost to Keith Robertson 12-33. And Jim Pentelow, Brock Keenan, Noel Sexton and Norm Christie lost to Des Sehestedt 11-42.

Overall Rochester lost 45-103.

Rochy’s mid-week pennant division one side won away against Rich River.

Janet Rankin, Ev Nichol, Jenny Major and Lyn Moon lost to Rose Wheeler 20-36.

Mary Burrow, Val Gledhill, Heather Curnick and Denise Pappin defeated Liz Easther 30-20. Di Milgate, Hedley Moon, Jane McCallum and Marg Knight defeated Virginia Noar 32-18.

Overall Rochester won 88-74.

Division two lost away to Rich River.

Phyllis Thompson, Shirley Williams, Trish Costello and Marg Harley defeated Marie Stevens 29-22.

Beryl Elliot, Kevin Hall, Carol Cakebread and Aileen Fiedler lost to Jan Hocken 12-38. Yvonne Smolenaars, Inez Rushton, Elaine Hall and Cheryl Anderson defeated Phil Stiles 27-13.

Overall Rochester lost 68-73.

Ladies Tuesday Social Bowls honours went to Marg Knight, Shirley Williams, Carol Cakebread and Jill Telley.

Ladies Social Bowls is on today from 9.30am.

Lockington

Lockington Bowls Club suffered losses in all divisions last week in the CVBD mid-week pennant competition.

Division two’s women lost to Mathoura 64-86 with only one rink up.

After occupying fourth position on the premiership ladder for several weeks, the finals aspirations were dashed the previous week, but held some hope for a miracle that did not eventuate.

The weekend pennant side failed to register a win for either division two or four.

Division two met Rich River who were aiming for a double chance on the premiership ladder. At the end of the day Rich River had won all rinks to score a 20-shot victory 79-59.

The division four team battled hard against the ladder leaders Moama before succumbing to a 61-70 shot loss - winning just one rink.

As a result of the loss, division four slipped to fourth place on the ladder and face a must-win game against fifth placed Mathoura in the final round this week. Six points seperate the two teams.

In the club competitions the women have started their 100 Up championship.

First round winners - Kath Palmer defeated Bev Brereton and Leanne McInnes proved too consistent for Ann Lowrie.

On the mens side of the ledger in the 21 Up Presidents Trophy, Stephen Peter defeated Phillip Cunnington to move into the next round.

In the 100 Up championship first round, new bowler John Van Den Bosch upset Neil Haines and Tom Davis won a thriller against Ken Main.

The club will hold a Sportsmen night of bowls next Tuesday starting at 7.00pm. Names to be listed by 6.30pm.

Members are encouraged to nominate a team of one bowler and three non-bowlers for the three week series.

The Cunnington Cup 2x4x2 Mixed Pairs will be held on Saturday March 17 starting at 1pm. Contact Kath Palmer 5486 2314 or Chris Stewart 5486 2607.

The mens and ladies singles and pairs were contested. In the ladies singles Sandra Connally (CVBD) met Sharon Koch (Bendigo).

Koch drew away with some consistent draw bowling to lead 16-9. Connally bridged the gap to trail 19-21, then trailed the kitty into the ditch to claim two shots and draw level at 21 all.

Connally drew the winning shot to win the game 25-24 and earn the right to represent the Region at the Bowls Vic State Championships.

In the mens singles, Steven Cunnington (City of Echuca) represented the CVBD against John Berry (Kangaroo Flat) for BDBD. Berry gained the early ascendency and never gave his opponent much opportunity to make up lost ground. Cunnington picked up shots but lost 13-25.

The final of the Pairs resulted in a victory for CVBD as Lindsay Franklin and Shane Laing (s) from Deniliquin defeated John Carter and Simon Carter (s) from Eaglehawk (BDBD) following a great game of bowls.

The Deniliquin pair were leading 14-6 at one stage before CVBD won 22-17.

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text