Sport

Bowls report

by
December 20, 2017

Lockington

After being runner-up last year, Annette Brereton achieved her first championship on Friday with a resounding win against Lorraine Appleby in the final of the 2017 Ladies Bowls Championship.

Competing in fine conditions on a smooth running green, Annette set the standard for the game, with her first two bowls sitting within inches of the kitty.

Although Lorraine played many fine shots, she could not contain Annette’s superb display of pin-point draw bowling, Annette taking out the final 25-4.

Congratulations to both girls for a good-spirited game, and good luck to Annette in the CVBD Champion of Champions on January 17, 2018.

The Lockington Bowls Club held its Christmas breakup on Friday, December 15 when members gathered at the club for a meal and social get-together.

During the evening, members David Lupton, Ian Palmer, Phyllis Macfarlane, Joy Weller and Ken Cunnington were presented their Super Veterans badges.

The Club will be in recess until January 9 when the ladies will commence their social Tuesday events at 10am.

The Men’s Friday night practice will begin on the 12th when tea will also be served.

Midweek pennant begins on Friday, January 12 and weekend pennant on Saturday, January 13.

The Men’s Lockington Open Fours will be held on Thursday, January 4 2018 - entries to Tom Davis on 0428865477 as soon as possible.

The major Christmas raffle was drawn and winners of the hampers were: Margaret Brown (1st), Lorrie Forster (2nd), Larissa Williams (3rd), Lee Curran (4th).

Rochester

Well, we were treated to a display of excellent bowling on Sunday with the finals of the B grade and A grade being played almost simultaneously.

It was a Keenan family affair, with young Cameron coming through with a surge, to defeat Billy Anderson in B grade and his father David doing the same to defeat John Weeks in A grade.

Weekend pennant division one was at home to Deniliquin RSL.

Bruce Major, Kevin McGreevy, Richard Feuk and David Keenan defeated Lee Pattinson 34-13.

Robert Clayton, Peter Stahl, Robert Knight and Cameron Keenan defeated Terry Taylor 22-14.

John Boyd, John Weeks, Les Walles and Peter Holzer drew with Ken Wellard 22-22.

Overall Rochester won 78-49.

Division two was away to Rich River.

Peter Stack, Helen Holzer, Tim Quinlan and Darryl Hooper lost to Noel Dixon 18-30.

Kevin Burrow, Leigh Milgate, Gerard Browne and Brian Jones lost to Ian Page 15-20.

Ron Gledhill, Francis Keech, Alan Crilly and Graeme Willis lost to Max Bidgood 21-25.

Overall Rochester lost 54-75.

Division three was at home to Tongala..

Kevin Dobson, Graeme Chambers, Ron Stranger and Anton Gusak lost to Gavin Wells 23-31.

Geoff McCarty, Hedley Moon, Don Gillies and Bill Anderson defeated Ken Campbell 35-20.

Bob Bartlett, Gavin Houlihan, David Marshall and Ross Turner defeated Jeff Keath 33-16.

Overall Rochester won 91-67.

Division four was away to Tongala.

Kevin Hall, Phil Hampson, Graham Prince and David Murray defeated Harriet Samuels 34-18.

Don Thompson, Noel Sexton, Des Hocking and Greg Watkins defeated Wayne Andrews 34-17.

Jim Pentelow, Kevin McCormack, Norm Christie and Mick Ellis defeated Lyn Oliver 30-20.

Overall Rochester won 98-55.

Midweek pennant has ended for the year and will resume on January 12, 2018.

Ladies Social Bowls on Tuesday, December 12 was mainly taken up with the first round of Ladies Drawn Pairs.

Winning Pairs were: J. McCallum and H. Wilson, M. Knight and E. Hall, H. Curnick and L.Bond, L. Moon and S.Williams.

The three ladies who were not involved in the competition had a game of Scroungers.

The winner of the raffle was J. Kneebone.

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text