Sport

Rochy pennant too good for Echuca

by
November 01, 2017

Aileen Fiedler of Rochester during the CVBD midweek pennant division 2 match between Rochester and Mathoura. Photo by Luke Hemer.

Kevin Burrow of Rochester during the CVBD weekend pennant bowls match between Rochester and Echuca. Photo by Luke Hemer.

Rochester

Weekend pennant saw division one at home to Echuca, with Rochester winning 71-59.

Kevin Burrow, Kevin McGreevy, John Weeks and David Keenan drew with Geoff Beattie 21-21.

Robert Clayton, Bob Knight, Garth Wiffen and Richard Feuk defeated Greg Page 32-17.

John Boyd, Cameron Keenan, Les Walles and Peter Holzer lost to Phillip Thorn 18-21.

Division two was away to Echuca and lost 72-82.

Ron Gledhill, Alan Crilly, Stan Mills and Tim Quinlan lost to Jim Thomas 21-30.

Kevin Dobson, Francis Keech, Bruce Major and Gerard Brown defeated Toby Brown 31-23.

Greg Watkins, Leigh Milgate, Graham Willis and Brian Jones lost to John Brown 20-29.

Division three was away to Rich River and lost 62-83.

Geoff McCarty, Gavan Houlihan, Des Hocking and Ross Turner defeated Vic Woods 25-20.

Kevin Hall, Kevin McCormack, Graham Chambers and Bob Bartlett lost to Gerry Devlin 18-28.

Brock Keenan, John Hirst, Peter Stack and Helen Holzer lost to Ron Bentley 19-35.

Division 4 at home to Echuca and lost 60-89.

Noel Sexton, John Hender, Phil Hampson and Norm Christie defeated John Hollowood 29-19.

Bert Smolenaars, Rod McAsey, David Murray and Mick Ellis lost to Jim Aitken 16-30.

Don Thompson, Ron Stranger, Clive Usher and Graham Prince lost to Gwenda Ryan 15-40.

Midweek pennant saw division one at home to Echuca, which it lost 40-86.

Janet Rankin, Rae Ault, Janis Tamburini and Lyn Moon lost to Jean Fairchild 17-19.

Val Gledhill, Serena Sholl, Denise Pappin and Heather Curnick lost to Roma Opie 15-30.

Di Milgate, Ev Nichol, Cheryl Anderson and Marg Knight lost to Michelle Cunnington 8-37.

Division two was at home to Mathoura and lost 70-91

Jan Lee, Carol Cakebread, Jane McCallum and Marg Harley lost to Pam Lewis 20-30.

Mary Burrow, Inez Rushton, Aileen Fiedler and Gwenda Coghill lost to Beryl Murray 20-38.

Beryl Elliot, Heather Wilson, Elaine Hall and Jenny Major defeated Jenny Chalmers 30-23.

Fourteen players turned up last Tuesday to play Ladies social bowls.

Winners were Beryl Elliot and Mary Burrow. Raffle winner was Janet Rankin and Marg Knight’s team received the Kit Kafe award.

Reminders; the first round of Ladies ’21 Up’ is to be played today, Tuesday, October 31.

Melbourne Cup mixed social bowls on Tuesday, November 7.

Names on the list in the foyer by 10.15am, game starting 11am.

The draws for Men’s Singles Championship, B Grade and C grade are in the foyer. The Match Committee urges all players to play their games as soon as possible.

Lockington

Last week social bowls were cancelled while several women competed in the CVBD State Triples event at Rochester Bowling Club.

The latest round of CVBD Midweek and Weekend pennant competitions did not bring much joy or success to the club.

On Friday the women travelled to Moama and managed just one rink win in the 55-89 loss, but still remain in the top four. (B Mustey, N Haines, A Haines, K Palmer (s) l.t. K Gillingham 14-34; L Maslen, D Smith, L Chugg, P MacFarlane (s) l.t. K Wastell 19-37; A Lowrie, L Appleby, M Davis, P Humbert (s) d.D Armstrong 22-18).

In the CVBD weekend pennant competition both division two and division four teams lowered their colors.

Division two had a long trip home, defeated in all rinks to lose 106-43. (D Isgro, K Main, R Holman, R Shawcross (s) l.t. L Ritchie 13-29; R Head, T Davis, A Kauffman, J Harris (s) l.t. M Freshwater 16-29; F Chugg, G Shawcross, R Hanson, G Turner (s) l.t. H Lea 14-48).

The team slipped to sixth position on the premiership ladder.

Over at Ky Valley View, division four tried valiantly to notch another win, however the home sides were equal and allowed us just one rink victory.

The Bill Musgrove rink kept us in the game by winning 33-14, but the opposition scored five shots better on the other two rinks to win 75-70. K Gibbon, D Smith, L Brereton, P Collins (s) l.t. M Finn 18-32; K Stout, G Hyden, P Cunnington, B Musgrove (s) d. B Gawley 33-14; C Stewart, B Brereton, A Harris, S Peter (s) l.t. C White 19-29.

During the week teams journeyed to Picola for the triples tournament.

The women will hold the invitation fours event on Wednesday, November 15 starting at 10am. Contact Kath Palmer (5486 2314) for entries.

On Sunday the Norm Knopp Shield and Northern Challenge were held at the Moama Bowling Club in fine but gusty conditions.

Spectators were treated to some excellent bowling from all competitors representing the Goulburn, Campaspe, Bendigo and Murray divisions for the Norm Knopp Shield event while Campaspe, Bendigo, Goulburn and Northern (Cohuna) divisions vied for the Northern Challenge trophy.

The Campaspe women dominated the Northern Challenge winning all three matches and dropping just the one game.

Campaspe defeated Goulburn Valley 52-23, then defeated Bendigo 67-18 by a large margin and scored a close 33-30 victory against Northern.

(J Grimshaw 17-6, 22-7, 8-13; M Roberts 13-8, 24-2, 13-8; L Harris 22-9, 21-9, 12-9).

The Melissa Roberts team won the best performed rink ahead of runner-up Linda Harris.

Campaspe finished on six points, +81 shots in a resounding victory.

In the battle for the Norm Knopp Shield being held for the 50th occasion, it was the strong Bendigo squad finishing up unbeaten on six points, +36 shots, ahead of Campaspe followed by Goulburn and Murray.

The best performed rink was the Brad Marron (Bendigo) team ahead of Brad Orr (Goulburn).

The only other three-game winner was Cameron Wilson (Bendigo).

Details of the Campaspe teams in finishing order: B Tinning, S Hammond, P Thorn, M Humphries (s) (two wins, +12 shots); D Hessell, T Nagorcka, S Barker, S Laing (s) (two wins, +10); M Chaplin, G Dorward, A Birch, K Brennan (s) (two wins, +4); W Brooks, I Hicks, K Liverton, G Beattie (s) (two wins, +1); A Vesty, J Hogan, R Werner, T Mansbridge (s) (two wins, -1); C Roberts, S Cunnington, R Feuk, D Keenan (s) (one win, +3).

A successful day overall with the daughter of the late Norm Knopp, Judy Anderson and husband Sandy in attendance to assist with the presentations.

Thanks to the Moama Bowling Club for hosting this special event.

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text