Sport

Good field for Ladies Star Fours Tournament

by
October 18, 2017

Rochester

The Rochester ‘Ladies Star Fours Tournament’ was played on Wednesday, October 11.

There was a good turn out with 20 teams from Deniliquin, Echuca, Moama, Rich River, Elmore, Lockington, Tongala, Mathoura, Shepparton RSL, Bendigo East, Barham Sports and Rochester taking part.

Winners were the team from Elmore (Anne Williams, Ina Heywood, Barb Holmberg and Trish Costello with three wins on +81.

Runners-up were the team from Mathoura (Beryl Murray, Marilyn Murphy, Katie McCormick and Marj Cowley) with three wins on +78 and a countback +14.

Third place was the team from Echuca (Jan Palmer, Lyn Snell, Karen Evans and Lee Beattie) with three games on +78 and a count back +9.

The Roll to Spider

Leads won by Kath Wastell (Moama), seconds won by Pam Leibhardt (Moama), thirds won by Dorothy Meighan (Bendigo East), skip won by Anne Williams (Elmore).

The raffle was won by Bev Trengove.

A great day was had before the weather turned nasty.

We would like to acknowledge and thank the Shire of Campaspe for its sponsorship with a grant for Seniors Week.

Ladies social bowls was held on Tuesday, October 10.

Winners were Jenny Major, Ev Nichol and Lyn Spafford. Raffle was won by Beryl Elliot.

Weekend Pennant

Division one was away to Deniliquin.

Bruce Major, John Weeks, Kevin McGreavy and David Keenan lost to J. Shields 20-22.

Robert Clayton, Bob Knight, Garth Wiffen and Richard Feuk defeated L. Laing 18-17.

John Boyd, Cameron Keenan, Les Walles and Peter Holzer drew with S. Truelsen 19-19.

Overall Rochester lost 58-57.

Division two was at home to Lockington.

Mick Ellis, Allan Crilly, Stan Mills and Tim Quinlan defeated Graham Turner 33-19.

Kevin Burrow, Leigh Milgate, Hedley Moon and Graham Willis drew with Russel Shawcross 22-22.

Kevin Dobson, Francis Keech, Gerard Browne and Brian Jones defeated Geoff Shawcross 25-21.

Overall Rochester won 80-62.

Division three at home to Deniliquin.

Geoff McCarty, Graeme Whitehead, Gavin Houlihan and Anton Gusak lost to M, Connor 14-31.

Graeme Chambers, Kevin McCormack, Ron Stranger and Peter Stack lost to H. Lea 22-25.

Brock Keenan, Kevin Hall, John Hirst and Helen Holzer defeated T. Todd 25-23.

Overall Rochester lost 61-79.

Division four was away to Ky Valley View.

Jim Pentelow, John Hender, Phil Hampson and Norm Christie defeated Barry Gawley 31-24.

Rod McAsey, Bill Ault, Noel Sexton and David Murray lost to Cam White 12-30.

Don Thompson, Bert Smolenaars, Clive Usher and Graeme Prince drew with Maurice Finn 22-22.

Overall Rochester lost 65-76.

Midweek pennant

Division one was at home to Deniliquin

Janet Rankin, Ev Nichol, Janis Tamburini and Lyn Moon lost to J. Grimshaw 21-29.

Val Gledhill, Elaine Hall, Serena Sholl and Denise Pappin lost to F. Mannerley 20-22.

Di Milgate, Rae Ault, Jenny Major and Marg Knight lost to V. O’Keefe 17-33.

Overall Rochester lost 58-84.

Division two at home to Lockington

Yvonne Smolenaars, Carol Cakebread, Beryl Elliot and Marg Harley lost to Pauline Humbert 16-27.

Mary Burrow, Inez Rushton, Heather Wilson and Jeanette Kneebone lost to Paul MacFarlane 8-42.

Sylvia Osterlund, Phyllis Thompson, Trish Costello and Jane McCallum lost to Kath Palmer 15-32.

Overall Rochester lost 39-101.

Reminder - entries for Men’s B grade close on Saturday, October 21.Lockington

The women were treated to fine conditions for the weekly social bowls on Tuesday.

The winning trio in the scheduled triples event were Betty Mustey, Lesla Maslen and the red-hot, in-form skipper Phylis MacFarlane displayig near perfect bowls.

On Sunday the club held the Mixed Pairs 2x4x2 tournament attracting 18 teams with visitors from Mathoura, Rich River, Moama, Rochester, Tongala and strong support from City of Echuca.

Several members also enjoyed the bowling and performed well on the day. At the completion of the three games of ten ends, there were three teams undefeated.

Based on a points system, the Rich River/Moama pair of Judy Vise and Peter Broom were declared winners scoring 83 points.

In a close result for the runners-up trophies, Kerryn Evans and John O’Brien (City of Echuca) finished on 79 points to relegate Rhonda Gallagher and Graeme Turner (City of Echuca/Lockington) to third place on 78.

Anne Lowrie and Ray Hanson won their first two games to be in the running, but sadly lost the final game 6-9. Tournament secretary Chris Stewart and club secretary Neil Haines thanked the bowlers for their support and also acknowleged the magnificent effort by the women in providing a delightful afternoon tea that recieved amazing applause from all bowlers.

Greenkeeper Ian Johnson, nursing a right arm medical problem, still managed to prepare the excellent greens on offer.

The club thanks all members that have assisted during the past week with green maintenance.

In the CVBD pennant midweek competition, the women defeated Rochester in merciless fashion to record a 101-39 victory with all rinks up to move into third position on the premiership ladder. (B Mustey, R Hanson, A Haines, K Palmer (s) d. J McCallum 32-15; L Maslen, R Shawcross, L Chugg, P MacFarlane (s) d. J Kneebone 42-8; A Lowrie, L Appleby, M Davis, P Humbert (s) d. M Harley 27-16).

The club finished with one division up and one down in the latest round of CVBD weekend pennant. Division two travelled to Rochester and returned home a bit worse for wear as the stronger opposition allowed us just half a rink win in the 62-80 defeat.

We remain in the top four behind Moama, Rochester and Rich River.

The division four teams continued on their winning path by defeating City of Echuca

75-56 with two rinks in front at the end of play. (D Smith, A Harris, P Cunnington, N Haines (s) d. J Aitken 32-16; K Cunnington, C Stewart, I Palmer, S Peter (s) l.t. J Hollowood 19-21; K Gibbon, N Bacon, L Brereton, P Collins (s) won 24-19). They are in third place on the ladder.

Russell Shawcross and Don Isgro competed in the recent CVBD Sixty & Over Pairs held at City of Echuca Bowling Club.

Playing three games in the sectional play, the pair managed one win and two close losses.

The weekly Friday night practice and barbeque was well attended with Chris Stewart winning the members jackpot draw which was greeted by tumultous applause.

The club will hold the annual Waterwheel Classic Fours (Star) event on Sunday starting at 9.30am. There are limited places available. Contact Chris Stewart 5486 2607 for entries.

By
More in Campaspe News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text