Rochester
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Division three in weekend pennant is the only Rochester team to make the finals this year.
They finished second behind Moama and will now play Moama in the semi-final.
The frand final of the Midweek Pennant will be played at Rochester on Friday (weather permitting).
Welcome at 9am with game to start after roll up.
Get your order in by 10am for a sandwich or roll.
The ladies have done a great job catering for the finals.
Weekend results were a little different this week as division one were the only winning side.
Division one played Deniliquin RSL and won by 26 shots.
They had a new look side which included two debutantes and a recall to an old past champion, birthday boy Peter Stahl who was in great form and Graham Willis whose only blemish was to put down his last bowl of the day on the wrong bias.
Debutantes 11-year-old Brock Keenan played beyond his years to kick start his rink, and Clive Usher who got better as the day went on.
Division two played at Rich River and were soundly defeated ending their hopes of making the final.
Division three were at home to Deniliquin RSL and lost top spot when they were defeated by one shot.
The win put Deni RSL in the four.
Division three now play Moama in the semi-final.
Come along and support them.
Division four were at Rich River and lost by 13 shots.
The ladies drawn fours played last Tuesday was won by Heather Curnick, Rae Aul,t Beryl Elliott and Yvonne Smolenaars.
This week the ladies are playing the first round of the B grade championship.
The mixed fours starts on Monday, March 4.
This event goes for five weeks starts at 7pm each night and is open to all bowlers and especially non-bowlers who would like to learn to play bowls.
Bowls supplied, casual dress and flat sole shoes required.
List in clubhouse or contact Jane McCallum 0422 735 279.
Club mixed pairs – Don Gillies /Jeanette Kneebone defeated Cam/Sonia Keenan Lyn Moon /Greg Watkins defeated Bert/Yvonne Smolenaars Hedley Moon/Lorraine Bond defeated Allan Crilly/Heather Curnick.
Men’s pairs — Ash Vesty /David Keenan defeated Clive usher/Des Hocking. Vesty /Keenan now play Greg Watkins/Leigh Milgate in the final at 5pm Wednesday.
How great it was to see Jim Pentelow back playing bowls and on the winners list.
He carried Bruce Major and Greg Watkins to victory in the club drawn triples.
Mixed Pairs — Hedley Moon/Lorraine Bond defeated Bill/Cheryl Anderson Jane McCallum/Mal Macraild defeated Allan Benson/Marg Knight.
Tonight is the Jack Baker drawn fours with the draw to be done at 6pm.
A sausage sizzle will be held before start of play.
In the final of the regional pairs event at White Hills on Sunday Ash Vesty/Cameron Keenan of Rochester defeated Wayne Naughton/Ken Rusbridge of Eaglehawk 17-15.
This Friday is a roast night.
The cost is $12 per head or $24 a double.
Names must be on the list in the foyer by Thursday evening.
Lockington
The club held a successful twilight mixed fours tournament on Tuesday evening attracting bowlers from Calivil, Elmore, Dingee, Moama, Rich River, Tongala, City of Echuca, Rochester plus several local members.
Seventy-two players competed for the attractive spoils.
After the thee games of nine ends there were three teams undefeated.
In the final wash-up, the Lockington rink comprising Anne Lowrie, Alan Kauffman, Lorraine Appleby, Phillip Cunnington (s) graced the winners circle with 80 points ahead of the Rochester team of Trish Costello, Bert Smolenmaars, Yvonne Smolenmaars, Mal MacRaild (s) on 78 points.
Winners of the special competition included Alan Leech, Denise Gilmore, Ann Williams, Greg Watkins, Leica Roney and David Lupton.
Lady president Kath Palmer thanked all bowlers for their support along with the sponsors Moama R.S.L., Rochester Veterinary Practice, Nicholl Trading (Rochester).
Palmer also acknowledged the work and effort form tournament secretary Annie Haines in organizing a top field.
Ian Johnson was thanked for the ideal presentation of the greens.
On the CVBD weekend pennant scene, the club are pleased to have the division four team in the semi-finals after defeating City of Echuca on Saturday.
Lockington defeating the opposition 85-59.
In the division two clash with City of Echuca the opposition proved too strong to inflict a 59-71 defeat.
The division two team finished the season on the bottom of the ladder but will regroup and be better and stronger in the future.
The division four team will meet Mathoura in the semi-final at Rich River on Saturday.
The club will host the semi-finals of the division four - Moama v Rich River, division five - Deniliquin RSL v Moama Red and Moama Green v Elmore.
Best of luck to all finalists.
The club Friday evening meal and practice was well attended with Pauline Humbert the excited winner of the lucky members jackpot draw.
It was pleasing to have Roy Perks in attendance following a lengthy battle with health problems.
Colbinabbin
Thursday, February 21 saw lovely weather for midweek tournament action and ladies started arriving at 8.45 ready for an enjoyable day of bowls.
Ladies were led onto green by Ramon Rathjen sporting a new kilt and playing bagpipes.
Colbinabbin would like to thank our wonderful longstanding sponsors MGR Accountants and Flack Advisory Services and new sponsor Gilchrist & Co Accountants.
We would also like to thank Shepparton bowls Shop for supplying voucher for raffle, Rathjens for two bottles of red wine and Rob Ryan for a bottle of red wine and Elmore Newsagency for packs of gifts towards raffle.
Bowlers appeared to enjoy day and there were some very close matches with bowlers getting opportunity to play against bowlers from other associations.
We would like to thank all the ladies and men who helped provide food and serve the food on the day, with many compliments about the food supplied.
Three teams had three wins for the day with Golden Square/Heathcote team - Judy Chapman’s team coming in 3rd on 44 points, closely followed by Rochester’s team of Jenny Major, Yvonne Smolenaars, Rae Ault and Heather Curnick being runners up on 45 points and Avenel’s team of Pam Peddar, Jenny Furletti, Kate Donovan and Joyce White winning the day with 46 points.
Bowl to the spider was won by Evelyn Locke from Elmore and bowl to the ditch was Anna Antoniazzi from Elmore.
Thank you to the 14 teams who took part on the day and we hope to see everyone next year.
Midweek pennant on February 19 saw Colbinabbin travel to Katandra West for last game of season and Robyn Weeks rink got away to a flyer being 12 - 0 up but at end of day Colbinabbin 35 lost to Katandra West 53, Robyn Weeks 19 lost to Maree Ash 27 and Barb Cheatley 16 lost to Fiona Rourke 26.
Saturday’s weekend pennant saw Colbinabbin host Tallygaroopna with everything riding on this game to stay in fourth spot.
Unfortunately Colbinabbin couldn’t get over the line with Colbinabbin 71 losing to Tallygaroopna 72.
Ramon Rathjen 25 def Shane Carter 21, Bob McLean 23 def Garry Murphy 21 and Greg Chandler 23 lost to Glen Poustie 30.
Colbinabbin finished two points outside the four.
60 & Over
Arriving on a pre Autumn day sunny day, the full field of 112 bowlers enjoyed the greens and hospitality of the Elmore Bowls Club.
While competition was keen, the banter was enjoyed by all.
When the dust settled at end of the day there were three, three game winners.
Following a play off runners up were a Lockington team of C. Stewart, B. Kinnane , L. Brereton and B. Musgrove (skip).
The winners were a young team from Tongala of F. Vanderburgt, I. Tinning, K. Tinning & B. Campbell (skip).
Next week we are off to Mathoura and already the team sheet is over full.